Reasoning Questions and Answers PDF: Part-2

Multiple choice Reasoning Ability Questions and Answers preparation for all Central dept. like UPSC, SSC, Railway. NDA, CDS, and all State dept. Examinations.

Directions (1-5) : In each of the questions below are given three statements followed by three conclusions numbered I, Il and Ill. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.

👉Q1 Statements:
Some flowers are bins.
Some bins are handles.
All handles are sticks.
Conclusions:
I:
Some sticks are bins.
Il:
Some handles are flowers.
Ill
: Some sticks are flowers.
(a) Only Il follows
(b) Only Ill follows
(c) Only I and Il follow
(d) Only I and Ill follow
(e) None of these

👉Q2 Statements:
Some towers are windows.
All windows are houses.
Some houses are temples.
Conclusions:
I: Some towers are temples,
II: Some houses are towers,
III: Some temples are windows,
(a) only I follows
(b) Only Il follows
(c) only IIl follows
(d) Only I and IIl follows
(5) None of these

👉Q3 Statement:
Some walls are doors.
Some doors are cots.
Some cots are chairs.
Conclusions:
I:
Some chairs are doors.
Il:
Some cots are walls.
Ill
: No chair is door.
(a) Only Il follows
(b) Only Ill follows
(c) Only either I or Ill follows
(d) Only I follows
(e) None of these

👉Q4 Statements:
All trees are gardens.
All gardens are stones.
All stones are fences.
Conclusions
I: Some fences are gardens.
Il: All gardens are fences.
Ill: Some stones are trees.
(a) Only I and Il follow
(b) Only I and III Only
(c) Only II and III Only
(d) All follow
(e) None of these

👉Q5 Statements:
All books are leaves.
Some leaves are jungles.
No jungle is box.
Conclusions
I: Some jungles are books.
Il: No book is box.
Ill: Some leaves are boxes.
(a) None follow
(b) Only I follows
(c) Only Il follows
(d) Only Ill follows
(e) Only I and Il follow

Directions (6-10) : Study the following arrangement carefully and answer the questions given below :-
7 R E T 4 A 9 % D F 1 U # B @ 8 H I © W M ⁕ 3 2 V $ 5 N P 6 Q

👉Q6 How many such consonants are there in the above arrangement, each of which is immediately preceded by a consonant and immediately followed by a number?
(a) None
(b) One.
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than three

👉Q7 How many such numbers are there in the above arrangement, each of which is immediately preceded by a letter but not immediately followed by a symbol?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than three

👉Q8 How many such vowels are there in the above arrangement, each of which is immediately followed by a symbol?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than three

👉Q9 Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on their position in the above arrangement and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to the group?
(a) RTA
(b) 9DF
(c) #©H
(d) 3V5
(e) IW⁕

👉Q10 Which of the following is the fourth to the left of the twelfth from the left end
(a) %
(b) 8
(c) 2
(d) H
(e) None of these

Answer key:-

Q1. Ans-(a)Q2. Ans-(b)Q3. Ans-(e)Q4. Ans-(c)Q5. Ans-(b)
Q6. Ans-(d)Q7. Ans-(c)Q8. Ans-(c)Q9. Ans-(a)Q10. Ans-(b)

Leave a Comment

SSC Selection Post Phase 10 Notification 2022 for 2065 Posts Kerala Police Constable Recruitment 2022 TN Post Office GDS Recruitment 2022 for 4810 Posts UP Post Office GDS Recruitment 2022 for 2519 Posts 10th Pass Govt Jobs in Jharkhand 2022 for 991 Posts Kerala Post Office GDS Recruitment 2022 for 2203 Posts