Reasoning Ability Questions and Answers for Competitive Exams PDF: Part-1

Multiple choice Reasoning Ability Questions and Answers preparation for all Central dept. like UPSC, SSC, Railway. NDA, CDS, and all State dept. Examinations.

πŸ‘‰Q1 Among M, T, R and P, M is older than only P. T is older than R. Who among them is the oldest?
(a) T
(b) R
(c) T or R
(d) Data inadequate
(e) None of these

πŸ‘‰Q2 Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) Hill
(b) valley
(c) Dam
(d) River
(e) Mountain

πŸ‘‰Q3 How many meaningful English words can be formed with the letters ESRO using each letter only once in each word?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than three

πŸ‘‰Q4 If ‘P’ denotes ‘+’; ‘R’ denotes ‘+’; T denotes ‘β€”’ and ‘W denotes ‘x’; thenβ€”
40 R 8 W IOT 12 P 16 = ?

(a) 50
(b) 46
(c) 30
(d) 70
(e) None of these

πŸ‘‰Q5 What should come next in the following number sequence ?
2 2 3 2 3 4 2 3 4 5 2 3 4 5 6 2 3 4 5 6 7 2 3 4 _

(a) 8
(b) 5
(c) 6
(d) 2
(e) None of these

πŸ‘‰Q6 How many such pairs are there in the world CONSTABLE each of which has as many letters between them in the word as in the English alphabet?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than three

πŸ‘‰Q7 In a certain code BOARD written as 54#12 and MORE written as 941$. How is DREAM ten in that code?
(a) 21$#9
(b) 2$1#9
(c) 51$#9
(d) 25$#9
None of these

πŸ‘‰Q8 Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) 50
(b) 65
(c) 170
(d) 255
(e) 290

πŸ‘‰Q9 How many such digits are there in the number 5231698 each of which is as far away from the beginning of the number as when the digits are rearranged in ascending order?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than three

πŸ‘‰Q10 In a certain code CREAM is written as NBDBQ. How is BREAD written in that code?
(a) EBFAQ
(b) EBDAQ
(c) BEDQA
(d) BEFQA
(e) More than three

Answer key:-

Q1. Ans-(a)Q2. Ans-(d)Q3. Ans-(c)Q4. Ans-(e)Q5. Ans-(b)
Q6. Ans-(d)Q7. Ans-(a)Q8. Ans-(d)Q9. Ans-(d)Q10. Ans-(b)

Leave a Comment

SSC Selection Post Phase 10 Notification 2022 for 2065 Posts Kerala Police Constable Recruitment 2022 TN Post Office GDS Recruitment 2022 for 4810 Posts UP Post Office GDS Recruitment 2022 for 2519 Posts 10th Pass Govt Jobs in Jharkhand 2022 for 991 Posts Kerala Post Office GDS Recruitment 2022 for 2203 Posts