IBPS Clerk Notification 2022 Released Soon Check All Detail

IBPS Clerk Notification 2022 (Check here Vacancy Details, Eligibility Criteria, Salary, Application Fees, Selection Process, Exam, Admit, Last Date, How to Apply, Apply Online @ibps.in)

Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS) is going to release notice for IBPS Clerk CRP XI session 2022-23.

Every year IBPS conducts a common recruitment process (CRP) for multiple public sector banks to fill up Clerical Cadre all over the country.

All unemployed candidates who are looking for Bank Jobs it is a good opportunity for them. This recruitment will be helpful for the candidates who are willing to make their career in the banking sector.

Before applying, the candidate must read the full details of IBPS Clerk recruitment 2022. To apply all necessary details are given below.

IBPS Clerk Notification 2022

IBPS Clerk Recruitment 2022 Short Details

Notification IBPS Clerk Vacancy Notice Session 2022-23
Organization NameIBPS (Institute of Banking Personnel Selection)
Post NameClerk CRP XI
Education QualificationGraduate
Apply ModeOnline
Official Website@https://www.ibps.in/
Application Starting DateComing Soon
Last DateComing Soon
Application FeeApplicable
LocationAll India
CountryIndia
Selection ProcedureOnline Test, Interview & Document Verification

IBPS Clerk Notification 2022

IBPS Clerk Notification 2022 will be released soon. Last year’s notification was released by the IBPS on 6th July 2021, the Online Registration Process starts from 7th October 2021 and it will end on 27th October 2021

A total of 5830 vacancies of clerical posts in different 11 Public sector banks. All unemployed candidates who are looking for a bank job this is a huge opportunity for them. IBPS Clerk 2021 Notification Download PDF 👉 Click here

IBPS Clerk Notification 2021 Overview

OrganizationInstitute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS)
IBPS Official Website@ibps.in
Name of the PostClerk
Vacancy5830 Posts
Apply ModeOnline
Registration Dates7th Oct to 27th Oct 2021
Education Qualification Graduate
Age CriteriaMinimum 20 years & Maximum 28 Years
SalaryRs- 19,900/- Per Month
Exam ModeOnline (CBE)
Exam PatternPrelims & Mains Exams
Application FeeYes, Applicable.
UR/Others- Rs. 850/- & SC/ST/PWD- Rs.175/-
Preliminary Online ExamDecember 2021
Mains Online ExamJanuary/February 2022
Notification LinkClosed
Apply LinkClosed

IBPS Clerk Important Date

For IBPS clerk 2021 notification all important dates and schedule is provided below:

Events/ActivityDates
Notification 06-07-2021
Online Registration Process07-10-2021
Closing Online Application 27-10-2021
Pre-Exam TrainingNovember 2021
Prelims Call LetterNovember/December 2021
Online Preliminary ExaminationDecember 2021
Result of Preliminary ExamDecember 2021/January 2022
Call letter for Main ExamDecember 2021/January 2022
Online Main ExaminationJanuary/February 2022
Result of Final (Mains) Exam April 2022

IBPS Clerk 2021 Vacancy State Wise

The last couple of years’ vacancy details are

  • In the Session 2021-22:- 5830 Posts
  • In the Session 2020-21:- 2557 Posts
  • In the Session 2019-20:- 12,075 Posts

In 2021-22 IBPS has announced 5830 vacancies to fill up IBPS Clerk CRP XI. IBPS Clerk 2021 all vacancy is divided into state-wise and category-wise. All details are given below.

State NameUROBCEWSSTSCTotal Post
ANDAMAN & NICOBAR020100000003
ANDHRA PRADESH19502511401263
ARUNACHAL PRADESH050001050011
ASSAM6742141815156
BIHAR1048024341252
CHANDIGARH131001000327
CHHATTISGARH490208230789
DADRA & NAGAR HAVELI,
DAMAN & DIU
020000000002
DELHI (NCT)12129682406248
GOA310405170158
GUJARAT14497425222357
HARYANA7214130004103
HIMACHAL PRADESH4121070623102
JAMMU & KASHMIR140401020425
JHARKHAND290706181878
KARNATAKA20884553030407
KERALA8828130111141
LADAKH000000000000
LAKSHADWEEP030000020005
MADHYA PRADESH12448287054324
MAHARASHTRA401132959873799
MANIPUR030000020106
MEGHALAYA050101020009
MIZORAM020000010003
NAGALAND040001040009
ODISHA9827313439229
PUDUCHERRY020100000003
PUNJAB14771400094352
RAJASTHAN3835120626117
SIKKIM110702050227
TAMIL NADU17731320325268
TELANGANA17619461210263
TRIPURA040001020108
UTTAR PRADESH2718716210131661
UTTRAKHAND260905030649
WEST BENGAL13281381798366
Total2809 974803  484 7465830

Participating Banks in IBPS Clerk 2021 Exam

To fill up all vacancies of IBPS Clerk 2021 notification 11(Eleven) banks are participating in this year. All participating banks in the IBPS Clerk Notification 2022 are

  • Bank of Baroda
  • Bank of India
  • Bank of Maharashtra 
  • Canara Bank 
  • Central Bank of India 
  • Indian Bank Punjab & Sind Bank
  • Indian Overseas Bank
  • Punjab National Bank 
  • UCO Bank
  • Union Bank of India

IBPS Clerk Application Fee

Applying Candidates have to pay the application fee for IBPS Clerk using the Debit Card, Credit Card, UPI, Net Banking, or E Challan by Online method.

The online application fees once paid are non-refundable. Category-wise candidates’ fees are different. All fee details are given below.

Application Fee Details

  • Application fee method:- Online
  • By Debit Card, Credit Card, UPI, Net Banking, or E Challan.
  • General/OBC/Others Candidates:- Rs- 850/- (App. Fee including Intmation Charges)
  • SC/ST/PWD Candidates:- Rs- 175/- (Intmation Charges Only)

IBPS Clerk Salary Details 2022

All the candidates would like to know how much salary will be given, after getting the IBPS Clerk post.

According to the official notification, the monthly salary of an IBPS Clerk is Rs- 19,900/- to Rs- 47,920/- per month. 

IBPS clerk basic pay salary is Rs- 19,900/- with includes DA, TA, House Rent Allowance (HRA), and Medical Allowance.

Initially, the IBPS Clerk’s salary is Rs- 29,453/- PM.

IBPS Clerk Online Application

The online application process for IBPS Clerk 2021

  • Starts Online Application 7th October 2021 
  • Closing Online Application 27th October 2021
  • Official website @ibps.in.
  • Apply link for IBPS Clerk 2021 👉 Click here

IBPS Clerk Eligibility Criteria 2022

IBPS Clerk 2021 Age Limit

  • IBPS Clerk Age Limit as of 01-07-2021
  • Minimum age 20 Years
  • Maximum age 28 Years.
  • Applying candidate must have been born not earlier than 02-07-1993 and not later than 01-07-2001

IBPS Clerk 2021 Age Relaxation

  • Relaxation of Upper age according to govt rule and regulation.
  • The upper age limit for all reserved category candidates, which is given below.
CategoryAge relaxation
OBC (Non-Creamy Layer)  3 years
SC/ST 5 years
PWD 10 years
Regular employees of the Union Carbide Factory, Bhopal retrenched from service (Applicable to Madhya Pradesh state only) 5 years
Persons affected by 1984 riots 5 years
Ex-Servicemen/Disabled Ex-Servicemen The actual period of service rendered in the defense forces + 3 years (8 years for Disabled ExServicemen belonging to SC/ST) subject to a maximum age limit of 50 years
Widows, divorced women, and women legally separated from their husbands who have not remarried9 years

IBPS Clerk 2021 Educational Qualification

Academic Qualification:- Applying candidate should have the minimum qualification of Graduation in any discipline or equivalent from a recognized Institute/University by the State and Central Government.

Necessary document while registering online

  • A valid Mark-Sheet
  • Graduation Certificate

The candidate should complete his/her Graduation before the date of 01-08-2021.

Computer Knowledge (mandatory):- Operating and Working knowledge in computer systems.

The candidates should have

  • A Certificate/Diploma/Degree in Computer Operations/Language
  • Studied Computer/Information Technology as a subjects in the High School/Institute/College.

Proficiency Language (mandatory):- The candidates should have knowledge of the Local/Official Language of the State/UT for which vacancies a candidate wishes to apply is preferable.

  • To Read,
  • To Write,
  • Speak

Nationality or Citizenship (mandatory):-

A candidate must be either-

  • A Citizen of India or
  • A subject of Nepal or
  • A subject of Bhutan or
  • A Tibetan Refugee who came over to India before 1st January 1962 with the intention of permanently settling in India or
  • A person of Indian origin who has migrated from Pakistan, Burma, Sri Lanka, East African countries of Kenya, Uganda, the United Republic of Tanzania (formerly Tanganyika and Zanzibar), Zambia, Malawi, Zaire, Ethiopia and Vietnam with the intention of permanently settling in India.

IBPS Clerk Selection Process 2022

The IBPS Clerk CRP XI cadre candidates selected after

  • Preliminary Examination
  • Mains Examination
  • Document verification

Those candidates who are clear of the Prelim Exam call for the next Mains Exam. After qualifying for the Prelim & Mains exams then call for Document verification round.

How to Apply for IBPS Clerk 2022

The online application process for IBPS Clerk 2021 starts from 7th October 2021 on the official website @ibps.in. The last date for the online application is 27th October 2021. Apply link for IBPS Clerk 2021 is given below.

IBPS Clerk Apply Link

👉 Currently Closed

Note- Those candidates who have already applied from 12th July to 14th July 2021 need not apply again.

To apply for IBPS Clerk Notification 2022 follow all steps which are given below

  • The eligible and interested candidates can Apply Online.
  • Open with any interner browser- Google Chrome 3.0 & Above, Internet Explorer 8 & Above, Mozilla Firefox 3.0 & Above.
  • At first, go to the official website @ibps.in.
  • Fill up your all personal details of Name, Address, Education Qualification, ID Details, Mobile NoEmai ID etc.
  • Upload the necessary documents with Photo and Signature.
  • Next, Fee Payment. You can see on your screen the payment option.
  • At the last stage, take a Print-out of the application form for future reference.   
  • Apply before 27/10/2021. All links are given below.

IBPS Official Website Link Click Here @ibps.in.

IBPS Clerk Exam Date and Pattern 2022

The IBPS Clerk CRP XI cadre exam is held in two-phase.

  • Preliminary
  • Mains.

All IBPS Clerk 2022 Exams will be Online Computer Based Exam (CBE). The exam pattern is as follow:

Phase-1: Preliminary Examination

IBPS Clerk Notification 2022 preliminary exam process

  • Online-test is to be conducted in Multiple Choice Question (MCQ)
  • The Exam will be held in the English/Hindi/Regional language
  • The test will be an objective type for 100 marks & 1 mark for each question.
  • The question pattern is divided into 3 sections.
  • And also have negative markings, 0.25 marks will be deducted from total marks when a question is attempted wrong.

CBE/MCQ Prelims Examination Test Details

  • Total Marks–  100
  • Total No of Questions– 100
  • Total Duration– 1 hours
Section/PartNo. of QuestionsMaximum MarksTime Duration
English Language303020 minutes
Numerical Ability353520 minutes
Reasoning Ability353520 minutes

IBPS Clerk preliminary exam appears candidates have to qualify in each section. All category minimum cut-off marks are to be decided by IBPS. According to vacancy and requirements, the department will be shortlisted for Mains Examination.

Phase-2: Mains Examination

IBPS Clerk Notification 2022 mains exam process

  • Online-test is to be conducted in Multiple Choice Question (MCQ)
  • The Exam will be held in the English/Hindi/Regional language
  • The test will be an objective type for 200 marks
  • The question pattern is divided into 4 sections.
  • And also have negative markings, 0.25 marks will be deducted from total marks when a question is attempted wrong.

CBE/MCQ Mains Examination Test Details

  • Total Marks–  200
  • Total No of Questions– 190
  • Total Duration– 160 minutes
Section/PartNo. of QuestionsMaximum MarksTime Duration
Reasoning Ability & Computer Aptitude506045 minutes
English Language404035 minutes
Quantitative Aptitude505045 minutes
General/Financial Awareness505035 minutes

Solve Exam Question 👉Click Here

IBPS Clerk Notification 2022 Exam Language

IBPS Clerk Prelims & Mains Exam will be conducted in English, Hindi & Local/Regional languages, according to state or union territory vacancy-wise. 

All public sector banks under IBPS Clerk recruitment main aim is opportunities to the local unemployed youth. Because local candidates can directly connect to the customers through Local/Regional languages. 

IBPS Clerk Notification 2022 Syllabus

IBPS Clerk Preliminary & Mains examinations subject are English Language, Reasoning Ability, Computer Aptitude, Numerical Ability & General/Financial Awareness.

Each of these Parts/Sections consists of multiple subheadings. For IBPS Clerk 2021 Exam Syllabus (Prelms+Mains) details are given below.

Computer Sections

Computer Hardware and I/O Devices Computer Languages, Basics of DBMS Computer Memory, Computer Software
Computer Network & Security History and Generation of Computers Introduction to Computer Organisation
MS Office Suite and
Short cut keys
Number System and Conversions Operating System,
Internet

English Language Sections

Cloze Test Fillers Fill in the Blanks
Reading Comprehension Sentence Improvement Spotting Errors

General Awareness Sections

Banking and Insurance Awareness Current Affairs Financial Awareness
Govt. Schemes and Policies Static Awareness

Numerical Ability Sections

Data Interpretation Data Sufficiency Miscellaneous
Number Series Quadratic Equations Simplification/Approximation

Reasoning Ability Sections

Blood Relations Coding-Decoding Direction sense
Inequality Order and Ranking  Puzzle and Arrangements
Syllogism

IBPS Clerk Notification 2022 Pre-Exam Training

IBPS provides pre-examination training for SC/ST/Religious Minority Community candidates. Interested candidates may go for the pre-exam training. All pre-exam training centers are-

  • Agartala, Agra, Ahmedabad, Allahabad, Amritsar, Aurangabad,
  • Balasore, Bareilly, Behrampur (Ganjam), Bengaluru, Bhopal, Bhubaneshwar,
  • Chandigarh, Chennai, Coimbatore,
  • Dehradun, Dhanbad,
  • Gorakhpur, Gulbarga, Guwahati,
  • Hubli, Hyderabad,
  • Indore,
  • Jabalpur, Jaipur, Jammu, Jodhpur,
  • Kanpur, Karnal, Kavaratti, Kochi, Kolkata,
  • Lucknow, Ludhiana,
  • Madurai, Mangalore, Mumbai, Muzaffarpur, Mysore,
  • Nagpur, New Delhi,
  • Panaji (Goa), Patiala, Patna, Port Blair, Puducherry, Pune,
  • Raipur, Rajkot, Ranchi, Rohtak,
  • Sambalpur, Shimla, Shillong, Siliguri,
  • Thiruchirapalli, Thiruvananthapuram, Tirupati,
  • Vadodara, Varanasi, Vijaywada & Vishakhapatnam.

IBPS Clerk Notification 2022 Exam Centre

Applying candidates may select the exam center while filling out the online application form. Applicants are given the option to choose the exam center according to their preference. IBPS both Prelims and Mains exam are

State Code State/UT/NCR Preliminary Exam Centre Mains Exam Center
11Andaman &
Nicobar
Port Blair Port Blair
12Andhra Pradesh Chirala, Chittoor, Eluru, Guntur, Kadapa, Kakinada, Kurnool,
Nellore, Ongole, Rajahmundry, Srikakulam, Tirupati,
Vijaywada, Vishakhapatnam, Vizianagaram
Guntur, Kurnool,
Vijaywada,
Vishakhapatnam
13Arunachal
Pradesh
NaharlagunNaharlagun
14Assam Dibrugarh, Guwahati, Jorhat, Silchar, Tezpur Guwahati, Silchar
15Bihar Arrah, Aurangabad, Bhagalpur, Darbhanga, Gaya,
Muzaffarpur, Patna, Purnea
Bhagalpur, Darbhanga,
Muzzafarpur, Patna,
16Chandigarh Chandigarh/Mohali Chandigarh/Mohali
17Chhattisgarh Bhilai Nagar, Bilaspur, RaipurRaipur
18Dadra &
Nagar Haveli
and Daman &
Diu
Surat, JamnagarSurat
19DelhiDelhi/New Delhi, Faridabad, Ghaziabad, Greater Noida,
Gurugram
Delhi/New Delhi,
Faridabad, Ghaziabad,
Greater Noida,
Gurugram
20Goa Panaji Panaji
21Gujarat Ahmedabad, Anand, Gandhinagar, Himatnagar, Jamnagar,
Mehsana, Rajkot, Surat, Vadodara
Ahmedabad, Vadodara
22Haryana Ambala, Faridabad, Gurugram, Hissar, Karnal, Kurukshetra,
Yamuna Nagar
Ambala, Hissar
23Himachal
Pradesh
Bilaspur, Hamirpur, Kangra, Kullu, Mandi, Shimla, Solan, UnaHamirpur, Shimla
24Jammu &
Kashmir
Jammu, Samba, SrinagarJammu, Srinagar
25Jharkhand Bokaro Steel City, Dhanbad, Hazaribagh, Jamshedpur, RanchiDhanbad, Jamshedpur,
Ranchi
26Karnataka Bengaluru, Belgaum, Bidar, Davangere, Dharwad, Gulbarga,
Hassan, Hubli, Mangalore, Mysore, Shimoga, Udupi
Bengaluru, Hubli,
Mangalore
27Kerala Alappuzha, Kannur, Kochi, Kollam, Kottayam, Kozhikode,
Malappuram, Palakkad, Thiruvananthapuram, Thrichur
Kochi,
Thiruvananthapuram
28Ladakh Leh Leh
29Lakshadweep KavarattiKavaratti
30Madhya
Pradesh
Bhopal, Gwalior, Indore, Jabalpur, Sagar, Satna, UjjainBhopal, Indore
31Maharashtra Amravati, Aurangabad, Chandrapur, Jalgaon, Kolhapur, Latur,
Mumbai/ Thane/ Navi Mumbai, Nagpur, Nanded, Nashik,
Pune, Ratnagiri, Solapur
Aurangabad, Mumbai/
Thane/ Navi Mumbai,
Nagpur, Pune
32Manipur Imphal Imphal
33Meghalaya Shillong Shillong
34Mizoram Aizawl Aizawl
35Nagaland Kohima Kohima
36Odisha Balasore, Berhampur(Ganjam), Bhubaneshwar, Cuttack,
Dhenkanal, Rourkela, Sambalpur
Bhubaneshwar
37Puducherry Puducherry Puducherry
38PunjabAmritsar, Bhatinda, Fategarh Sahib, Jalandhar, Ludhiana,
Mohali, Pathankot, Patiala
Jalandhar, Ludhiana,
Mohali, Patiala
39Rajasthan Ajmer, Alwar, Bikaner, Jaipur, Jodhpur, Kota, Sikar, UdaipurJaipur, Udaipur
40Sikkim Bardang/ GangtokBardang/ Gangtok
41Tamil Nadu Chennai, Coimbatore, Erode, Madurai, Nagercoil, Salem,
Thanjavur, Thiruchirapalli, Tirunelveli, Vellore, Virudhunagar
Chennai, Madurai,
Tirunelveli
42Telangana Hyderabad, Karimnagar, Khammam, WarangalHyderabad
43Tripura Agartala Agartala
44Uttar Pradesh Agra, Aligarh, Bareilly, Faizabad, Ghaziabad, Gonda,
Gorakhpur, Jhansi, Kanpur, Lucknow, Mathura, Meerut,
Moradabad, Muzaffarnagar, Noida/ Greater Noida,
Prayagraj(Allahabad), Sitapur, Varanasi
Kanpur, Lucknow,
Meerut,
Prayagraj(Allahabad),
Varanasi
45Uttarakhand Dehradun, Haldwani, Roorkee Dehradun
46West BengalAsansol, Durgapur, Greater Kolkata, Hooghly, Kalyani,
Siliguri
Asansol, Greater
Kolkata, Kalyani,
Siliguri

IBPS Clerk Notification 2022 Admit Card & Call Letter

IBPS Clerk applying candidates can download their admit card on the official website.

  • At first go to the Official website @ibps.in.
  • Enter Registration No/Roll No……..
  • Fill Date of Birth/ Password
  • Download admit card

The IBPS Clerk Exam admit card will be available in 10 to 15 days. The Admit card or Call letter for IBPS Clerk 2021 exam will be issued in 2 phases. Both are published separately before the exam.

  • First Online Preliminary Examination Admit Card
  • Second Online Mains Examination Admit Card

All Admit Card download links are available 10 to 15 days before the exam at the official website @ibps.in.

IBPS Clerk Notification 2022 Result

IBPS clerk results will be declared after the completion of the Prelims & Mains phase of the examination.

The final merit list will be made in descending order of the marks secured by candidates in their online mains examination.

Applicant finds their IBPS clerk result according to state and category-wise at IBPS official website.

IBPS Clerk Cut-Off

After the declaration of the IBPS Clerk result, all applying candidates can check their results and cut-off marks.

Let’s have a look in the year of 2021-22 State & Category-wise IBPS Clerk Final Cut Off Marks:-

State/ UTUR OBCSCSTEWS
Andaman & Nicobar23..25NANANANA
Andhra Pradesh44.1341.63322740.88
Arunachal Pradesh21.88NANA16.63NA
Assam37.7528.6330.7523.3828.13
Bihar4439.1327.3833.3840.83
Chandigarh34.5031.6329.25NA34.50
Chattisgarh41.3839.5029.5016.5030.25
Dadar & Nagar Haweli37.88NANA31.50NA
Daman & Diu37.88NANA31.50NA
Delhi4436.3833.7526.8836.50
Goa30.5032.25NA16.5029.63
Gujarat39.3833.6329.8825.6334
Haryana44.7540.3830.38NA42.88
Himachal Pradesh44.7537.7534.1336.6340
Jammu & Kashmir45.3837.2542.6331.6342.25
Jharkhand39.2537.7517.5020.6334.25
Karnataka37.6337.632926.1336.13
Kerala42.1339.8826.50NA27.75
Ladakh24.38NANA31.88NA
Lakshadweep35.25NANA12.38NA
Madhya Pradesh36.3817.881617.5024.50
Maharashtra3833.8832.8822.8822.88
Manipur34.383834.1333.6328.50
Meghalaya29.88NANA26NA
Mizoram27NANA24.13NA
Nagaland29.50NANA28.75NA
Odisha43.2540.5026.2522.1334.63
Puducherry41.50NA36.13NANA
Punjab45.7535.3828.88NA39.88
Rajasthan41.5036.8825.3817.5029.13
Sikkim33.3839.38NANANA
Tamil Nadu444433.752832.63
Telangana41.1340.6332.8835.7539.88
Tripura36.75NA27.8816.5026.75
Uttar Pradesh4235.3828.7519.2537.63
Uttarakhand46.1332.8834.38NA39.88
West Bengal3929.327.2522.2521.50

 FAQ

Leave a Comment

SSC Selection Post Phase 10 Notification 2022 for 2065 Posts Kerala Police Constable Recruitment 2022 TN Post Office GDS Recruitment 2022 for 4810 Posts UP Post Office GDS Recruitment 2022 for 2519 Posts 10th Pass Govt Jobs in Jharkhand 2022 for 991 Posts Kerala Post Office GDS Recruitment 2022 for 2203 Posts