General Knowledge for All Competitive Exams 2022: Part-2

Multiple choice questions on General Studies and GK preparation for all Central dept. like UPSC, SSC, Railway. NDA, CDS, and all State dept. Examinations.

πŸ‘‰Q1 Many times we read in financial newspapers about ‘FII’. What is the full form of FII?
(a) Final Investment in India
(b) Foreign Investment in India
(c) Formal Investment in India
(d) Fair Institutional Investment
(e) Foreign Institutional Investment

πŸ‘‰Q2 Benazir Bhutto is associated with which of the following political parties?
(a) Muslim League
(b) Pakistan Peoples’ Parties
(c) Pakistan National Congress
(d) Islamic Movement of Pakistan
(e) None of these

πŸ‘‰Q3 One of the former Prime Ministers of which of the following countries was detained in house arrest for a short period after his/ her return from a long exile?
(a) Germany
(b) France
(c) Pakistan
(d) Brazil
(e) None of these

πŸ‘‰Q4 Who amongst the following leaders from the USA visited Israel and Palestinian West Bank so that a solution to Israel and Palestinian problem can be worked out?
(a) George Bush
(b) Al Gore
(c) Bill Clinton
(d) Condeleeza Rice
(e) None of these

πŸ‘‰Q5 Justine Henin won the women’s singles US Open Tennis championship 2007 after defeatingβ€”
(a) Svetlana Kuznetsova
(b) Sania Mirza
(c) Dinara Safina
(d) Mathalie Dechy
(e) None of these

πŸ‘‰Q6 As reported in papers the UN World Food Programmes stopped distributing food in Mogadishu town after its local head was abducted by the government soldiers of the country. Mogadishu is the capital town ofβ€”
(a) Tanzania
(b) Turkey
(c) Cuba
(d) Libya
(e) Somalia

πŸ‘‰Q7 The financial markets of which of the following countries were badly affected by sub prime crisis?
(a) Russia
(b) Brazil
(c) UK
(d) USA
(e) None of these

πŸ‘‰Q8 Which of the following countries in the world is the biggest consumer of gold?
(a) USA
(b) Bangladesh
(c) Russia
(d) India
(e) None of these

πŸ‘‰Q9 Which of the following countries is NT happy with the USA’s decision to award a Congressional Medal to Dalai Lama of Tibet?
(a) India
(b) Pakistan
(c) Nepal
(d) Myanmar
(e) China

πŸ‘‰Q10 Which of the following countries recently decided to launch military action in Northern Iraq where many Kurdish PKK fighters are based and they are killing people from that county?
(l) India
(2) Afghanistan
(3) Pakistan
(4) Bangladesh
(5) Turkey

Answer key:-

Q1. Ans-(e)Q2. Ans-(b)Q3. Ans-(c)Q4. Ans-(d)Q5. Ans-(a)
Q6. Ans-(e)Q7. Ans-(a)Q8. Ans-(d)Q9. Ans-(e)Q10. Ans-(e)

Leave a Comment

PMC Recruitment 2022 for Clerk, JE 448 Posts 10th Pass Govt Job in Kerala 2022 10th Pass Govt Job in Tamil Nadu 2022 Indian Army LDC Recruitment 2022 Patna High Court Library Assistant Recruitment 2022 IIM Bodh Gaya Recruitment 2022