General English for Competitive Exams: Part-1

Multiple choice General English Questions and Answers preparation for all Central dept. like UPSC, SSC, Railway. NDA, CDS, and all State dept. Examinations.

Directions (1-2): Pick out the word/ group of words that is most nearly the SAME in meaning as the word given in CAPITAL.

πŸ‘‰ Q1. EXHILARATION
(a) happiness
(b) anger
(c) story
(d) laugh

πŸ‘‰ Q2. CONFRONT
(a) escape
(b) catch
(c) face
(d) reach

Directions (3-5) : Pick out the word that is most nearly the OPPOSITE in meaning as the word given in CAPITAL.

πŸ‘‰ Q3. PREVENT
(a) allow
(b) agree
(c) appeal
(d) instruct

πŸ‘‰ Q4. TRACE
(l) meeting
(b) exact
(c) counter
(d) lose

πŸ‘‰ Q5. CEASE
(a) pacify
(b) cover
(c) start
(d) disband

Directions (6-10): In the following questions out of the four alternatives choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentences.

πŸ‘‰ Q6. One who compiles a dictionary
(a) Calligrapher
(b) Editor
(c) Lexicographer
(d) Compiler

πŸ‘‰ Q7. Which can be easily believed
(a) Credulous
(b) Creditable
(c) Trustworthy
(d) Credible

πŸ‘‰ Q8. Woman trained to help other women in childbirth
(a) Virgin
(b) Midwife
(c) Matron
(d) Nurse

πŸ‘‰ Q9. A person with full discretionary powers to act on behalf of a country
( I ) Ambassador
() Emissary
() Plenipotentiary
() Envoy

πŸ‘‰ Q10. The science of judging a person’s character, capabilities, etc. from an examination of the shape of his skill.
(a) Physiology
(b) Anthropology
(c) Phrenolog4t
(d) Morphology

Answer key:-

Q1. Ans-(a)Q2. Ans-(c)Q3. Ans-(a)Q4. Ans-(d)Q5. Ans-(c)
Q6. Ans-(c)Q7. Ans-(d)Q8. Ans-(b)Q9. Ans-(c)Q10. Ans-(c)

Leave a Comment

SSC Selection Post Phase 10 Notification 2022 for 2065 Posts Kerala Police Constable Recruitment 2022 TN Post Office GDS Recruitment 2022 for 4810 Posts UP Post Office GDS Recruitment 2022 for 2519 Posts 10th Pass Govt Jobs in Jharkhand 2022 for 991 Posts Kerala Post Office GDS Recruitment 2022 for 2203 Posts