General English for Competitive Exams: Part-3

Multiple choice General English Questions and Answers preparation for all Central dept. like UPSC, SSC, Railway. NDA, CDS, and all State dept. Examinations.

👉 The feminine of the word Peer is
(a) Peeress
(b) Priestess
(c) Mare
(d) Goose
Ans:- (a) Peeress

👉The plural form of the word Passer-by is
(a) Passer-bys
(b) Passers- by
(c) Passerers
(d) Die
Ans:- (b) Passers-by

👉The superlative degree of the word Fore is
(a) First
(b) Worst
(c) Former
(d) Latest
Ans:- (a) First

Direction Q(i – ii): In the following questions find out wrongly spelt word.

👉 Q(i)

(a) Recruitment
(b) Citizen
(c) Discretion
(d) Command
Ans:- (a) Recruitment

👉 Q(ii)

(a) Specific
(b) Sphare
(c) Requirement
(d) Material
Ans:- (b) Sphare

Direction Q(i – ii): In the following questions choose the word which best expresses the meaning of the given word.

👉 Q(i) Commensurate
(a) Measurable
(b) Proportionate
(c) Beginning
(d) Appropriate
Ans:- (b) Proportionate

👉 Q(ii) Ecstatic
(a) Animated
(b) Bewildered
(c) Enraptured
(d) Illful
Ans:- (c) Enraptured

Direction Q(i – ii): In the following questions choose the word which is the exact opposite of the given word.

👉 (i) Stationary
(a) Active
(b) Mobile
(c) Rapid
(d) Busy
Ans:- (b) Mobile

👉 (ii) Honorary
(a) Dishonourable
(b) Reputed
(c) Paid
(d) Official
Ans:- (c) Paid

Direction Q(i – ii): Pick out the most effective word to fill in the blanks.

👉Q(i) Copper is ……….. useful metal.
(a) a
(b) an
(c) the
(d) None of these
Ans:- (a) a

👉 Q(ii) The pilot had been warned about the storm before he …..
(a) took away
(b) took up
(c) took over
(d) took off
Ans:- (d) took off

👉 He was sent to prison for his ……
(a) sin
(b) vice
(c) crime
(d) guilt
Ans:- (c) crime

Leave a Comment

SSC Selection Post Phase 10 Notification 2022 for 2065 Posts Kerala Police Constable Recruitment 2022 TN Post Office GDS Recruitment 2022 for 4810 Posts UP Post Office GDS Recruitment 2022 for 2519 Posts 10th Pass Govt Jobs in Jharkhand 2022 for 991 Posts Kerala Post Office GDS Recruitment 2022 for 2203 Posts