General English for Competitive Exams: Part-2

Multiple choice General English Questions and Answers preparation for all Central dept. like UPSC, SSC, Railway. NDA, CDS, and all State dept. Examinations.

Directions (1-5): In the following questions a group of four words are given. In each group, one word is misspelt. Find the misspelt word.

👉 Q1
(a) Security
(b) Inovative
(c) Merciless
(d)Inclination

👉 Q2
(a) Present
(b) Avoid
(c) Throug
(d) Villager

👉 Q3
(a) Mosqutoes
(b) Buffaloes
(c) Bullocks
(d) Chickens

👉 Q4
(a) Kitchen
(b) Common
(c) Colluge
(d) Quit

👉 Q5
(a) Consequences
(b) Specimen
(c) Recomendation
(d) Instructor

Directions (6-10): Pick out the most effective word from the given words to fill in the blank to make the sentence meaningfully complete.

👉 Q6 We failed to awaken him as he was……….sleep.
(l) plenty
(2) high
(3) deep
(4) extreme

👉 Q7 He has been sick for the last six months and is required to be taken to the doctor……….
(a) frequently
(b) seldom
(c) rarely
(d) timely

👉 Q8 The nurses are very careful in attention………. the pa-intents
(a) at
(b) to
(c) on
(d) for

👉 Q9 While going to the temple, they leave their child in servants……….
(a) suspension
(b) duty
(c) work
(d) custody

👉 Q10 Because of the ………. halt, the passengers in the vehicle were displaced
(a) gentle
(b) slow
(c) sudden
(d) quiet

Answer key:-

Q1. Ans-(b)Q2. Ans-(c)Q3. Ans-(a)Q4. Ans-(c)Q5. Ans-(c)
Q6. Ans-(c)Q7. Ans-(a)Q8. Ans-(b)Q9. Ans-(a)Q10. Ans-(c)

Leave a Comment

SSC Selection Post Phase 10 Notification 2022 for 2065 Posts Kerala Police Constable Recruitment 2022 TN Post Office GDS Recruitment 2022 for 4810 Posts UP Post Office GDS Recruitment 2022 for 2519 Posts 10th Pass Govt Jobs in Jharkhand 2022 for 991 Posts Kerala Post Office GDS Recruitment 2022 for 2203 Posts