Assam Direct Recruitment Grade 3 question paper pdf download

Here are some sample questions and answers for the Assam Direct Recruitment Grade 3 question paper pdf download:

General Knowledge (GK)

  1. Which is the capital of Assam? (a) Guwahati (b) Dispur (c) Silchar (d) Jorhat

Answer: (b) Dispur

  1. Which is the largest river in Assam? (a) Brahmaputra (b) Barak (c) Manas (d) Kopili

Answer: (a) Brahmaputra

  1. Which is the state animal of Assam? (a) One-horned rhinoceros (b) Golden langur (c) Gaur (d) Elephant

Answer: (a) One-horned rhinoceros

  1. Which is the state bird of Assam? (a) Greater adjutant stork (b) Common hoopoe (c) White-winged wood duck (d) Pied hornbill

Answer: (d) Pied hornbill

  1. Which is the state flower of Assam? (a) Orchid (b) Foxglove (c) Lotus (d) Rose

Answer: (a) Orchid

English

  1. Choose the correct verb tense for the following sentence: “The sun rises in the east.” (a) rose (b) is rising (c) will rise (d) had risen

Answer: (b) is rising

  1. Choose the correct preposition for the following sentence: “The boy jumped over the fence.” (a) in (b) on (c) at (d) over

Answer: (d) over

  1. Choose the correct article for the following sentence: “I like to eat an apple.” (a) a (b) an (c) the (d) no article needed

Answer: (a) a

  1. Choose the correct plural form of the following noun: “child” (a) childes (b) childrens (c) children (d) childs

Answer: (c) children

  1. Choose the correct spelling of the following word: “beautiful” (a) beatiful (b) beauitful (c) beautiful (d) beatifull

Answer: (c) beautiful

Others

  1. Which of the following is a symbol of peace? (a) Dove (b) Eagle (c) Tiger (d) Wolf

Answer: (a) Dove

  1. Which of the following is a symbol of love? (a) Heart (b) Rose (c) Skull (d) Dagger

Answer: (b) Rose

  1. Which of the following is a symbol of hope? (a) Rainbow (b) Lightning (c) Storm (d) Shadow

Answer: (a) Rainbow

  1. Which of the following is a symbol of strength? (a) Lion (b) Rabbit (c) Turtle (d) Butterfly

Answer: (a) Lion

  1. Which of the following is a symbol of wisdom? (a) Owl (b) Fox (c) Snake (d) Goat

Answer: (a) Owl

Leave a Comment

Lattest Govt Jobs in December 2023-24 SSC GD Recruitment 2023 for 75768 Posts India Post Recruitment 2023 for 1899 Posts PMC Recruitment 2022 for Clerk, JE 448 Posts RRC WCR Recruitment 2022 NFR Railway Apprentice 2022 for 5636 Posts